Contact Us |  

Search form

minimize

Prizes and Honors / University Medal Winners

Year Name Major
2018 Freja Ekman Chemical Biology
2017 Grant Schroeder Integrative Biology
2016 Kaavya Valiveti Mathematics

2015

Radhika Kannan

Economics

2014

Rebecca Peters

Society and Environment & Interdisciplinary Studies

2013

Ritankar Das

Bioengineering & Chemical Biology

2012

Eric Olliff

Chinese Language and Literature &
Conservation and Resource Studies

2011

Aaron Benavidez

Sociology & Rhetoric

2010

Joshua Spencer Biddle

Integrative Biology

2009

Emma Shaw Crane

Interdisciplinary Studies

2008

Leslie Chung-Lei Sheu

Molecular and Cell Biology

2007

Adrian Down

Physics & Pure Mathematics

2006

Lane M. Rettig

Computer Science & Japanese

2005

Alejandra Dubcovsky

History

2004

Margaret Ann-Chia Chow

Economics & Molecular and Cell Biology

2003

Ankur Luthra

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science and Business

2002

Shayna Parekh

Political Science & Interdisciplinary Studies

2001

Christine Ng

Civil and Environmental Engineering

2000

Fadia Rafeedie

History

1999

Vikram Ramnath Rao

Molecular and Cell Biology

1998

Moshiur Mekhail Anwar

Physics

1997

Carl Ryanen-Grant

History

1996

Dana Russell Wagner

Economics & Comparative Literature

1995

Emily Ruth Bender

Linguistics

1994

Michael Alan Brodsky

English

1993

Saumya Snehal Sutaria

Molecular and Cell Biology & Economics

1992

Adam Joaquim Leite

Philosophy

1991

Kara Maria Kockelman

Civil Engineering

1990

Alfred Chung Kuo

Biochemistry

1989

Julian Cummings

Physics

1988

Seana Lee Shiffrin

Philosophy

1987

Sarah Lee Caldwell

Anthropology

1986

Laura Gibbs

Classics & Slavic Languages

1985

Frandics Pak Chan

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

1984

David Kin Cheung

Nutritional Sciences

1983

Leslie Angnes Brueckner

Political Enconomy of Industrial Societies

1982

 

Sheila Li Tien Ling

Biophysics & Medical Physics

1981

Joshua LaBaer

Nutritional Sciences

1980

Joseph Peter Montoya

Marine Biology

1979

Linda Spangler

Conservation & Natural Resources

1978

Farid Askary

Engineering Physics

1977

Peter Dunne Skewes-Cox

Physics & Applied Math

1976

Paul Terry Friedman 
Penelope Preovolos

Political Science; Individual: California Environment
English

1975

Eric Ellingson Freedman

Anthropology

1974

Grace Wong Ju

Bacteriology & Immunology

1973

Kenneth Stumpf

Forestry

1972

Jack Jue, Jr.

Physiology

1971

Peter Black Siegel

Engineering Physics

1970

Andrew Meade Miller

Greek & Anthropology

1969

William R. Henderson, Jr. 
Bahram Mashoon

Zoology 
Physics

1968

Ronald Wai-Chun Yeung

Mechanical Engineering

1967

Robert Edward Bowen

Mathematics

1966

Bruce Allen Wooley

Electrical Engineering

1965

Pat LaMar Gordon 
Mark Reutlinger

Electrical Engineering 
Speech

1964

Thomas John Sargent

Economics

1963

Glenn Alan Secor

Engineering Science

1962

Thomas Arthur McCready

Mathematics

1961

Bandel Bezzerides

Physics

1960

William Albert Dillon, Jr.

Political Science

1959

(Mr.) Lynn Seaman

Civil Engineering

1958

Daniel Warren Hone

Physics

1957

Henry Lurie

Mechanical Engineering

1956

Brien Edgar O'Neil

Philosophy & Political Science

1955

Ronald Webster Brosemer
Paul Fong

College of Chemistry
Mathematics

1954

Patricia Elaine Pothier

College of Letters & Science

1953

Edward Anthony Grens, II

College of Chemistry

1952

L. Edward Scriven, II

College of Chemistry

1951

John Arnold Baldwin, Jr.

College of Letters & Science

1950

Kenneth Leslie Babcock

College of Agriculture

1949

Donald Wayne Jones

College of Engineering

1948

Nancy Jean Eaton

College of Letters & Science

1947

Raylene Elizabeth Adams

College of Chemistry

1946

Howard Gilbert Parker

College of Letters & Science

1945

Mary Frances Gardner

College of Letters & Science

1944

Paul Joseph Sanazaro

College of Letters & Science

1943

Edward Louis King

College of Chemistry

1942

Harvey Akio Itano

College of Chemistry

1941

Dale Kenneth Barnes

College of Chemistry

1940

John Hexem

College of Engineering

1939

Donald Thomas Campbell

College of Letters & Science

1938

Newton Willoughby McCready

College of Chemistry

1937

John Roy Whinnery

College of Engineering

1936

Raymond Constance Martinelli

College of Engineering

1935

Florence De Gottardi

College of Commerce

1934

Marjorie Jean Young

College of Chemistry

1933

John Willard Stout, Jr.

College of Chemistry

1932

Jane Anne Russell

College of Letters & Science

1931

Morvyth Joyce Gwendolyn St. Clair McQueen-Williams

College of Letters & Science

1930

Harold Gould Vesper

College of Chemistry

1929

Dorothy May Paschall
Elizabeth Baldridge Stevenson

College of Letters & Science
College of Letters & Science

1928

Ralph Raymond Hultgren

College of Mining

1927

Daniel Silverman

College of Mechanics

1926

Bernard Sutro Greensfelder

College of Chemistry

1925

Milton Joseph Polisser

College of Letters & Science

1924

Joseph Olney Halford

College of Chemistry

1923

Arthur Edward Murphy

College of Letters & Science

1922

Waldo Westwater

College of Chemistry

1921

Georgea Tilton Hine

College of Letters & Science

1920

Milton Leroy Almquist

College of Mechanics

1919

William Ray Dennes

College of Letters & Science

1918

Joseph Louis Zimmerman

College of Letters & Science

1917

George Lawrence Maxwell

College of Letters & Science

1916

Kathleen Harnett

College of Mechanics

1915

Rene Guillou

College of Mechanics

1914

Clotilde Grunsky

College of Social Sciences

1913

John Lowrey Simpson

College of Social Sciences

1912

Lester Seward Ready

College of Mechanics

1911

Walter Colton Little, Jr.

College of Civil Engineering

1910

Clinton C. Conrad

College of Mechanics

1909

Mary Louise Phillips

College of Social Sciences

1908

Arthur Carl Alvarez

College of Civil Engineering

1907

Norman Abraham Eisner

College of Social Sciences

1906

Spencer Cochrane Browne, Jr.

College of Mining

1905

Dorothea Kern Jewett

College of Letters

1904

Max Thelen

College of Letters

1903

Mary Edith McGrew

College of Letters

1902

Bernard Alfred Etcheverry

College of Civil Engineering

1901

Wesley Newcomb Hohfield

College of Letters

1900

James Daniel Mortimer

College of Mechanics

1899

Lily Hohfeld

College of Letters

1898

Rowe Montrose Hathaway

College of Natural Sciences

1897

Charles Allen Elston

College of Social Sciences

1896

Harry Herbert Jirst

College of Civil Engineering

1895

Katherine Conway Felton 
(declined)

College of Social Sciences

1894

Harry Manville Wright

College of Letters

1893

Elinor Maude Croudace

College of Letters: Letters & Political Science

1892

Joseph Baldwin Garber
(declined)

College of Letters: Letters & Political Science

1891

Arthur McArthur Seymour 
(declined)

College of Letters: Letters & Political Science

1890

Orrin Kip McMurray

College of Letters: Letters & Political Science

1889

Herbert Charles Moffitt

College of Chemistry

1888

James Edgar Beard

College of Letters: Letters & Political Science

1887

Jacob Samuels

College of Letters: Classical Course

1886

Frank Fischer

College of Letters: Classical Course

1885

Claude Bachanan Wakefield

College of Letters: Classical Course

1884

Charles Adolph Ramm

College of Civil Engineering

1883   

William White Deamer

College of Letters: Classical Course

1882 

David Barcroft
John Joseph Dwyer
Katherine Hermann Hittell

College of Civil Engineering
College of Letters: Classical Course
College of Letters: Classical Course

1881

Alice E. Pratt
Douglas Lindley

College of Letters: Literary Course
College of Mining

1880

Mary A. Hawley

College of Letters: Literary Course

1879

Fremont Morse

College of Civil Engineering

1878

Joseph Hutchinson

College of Mining

1877

Theodore Gray

College of Letters: Classical Course

1876

Fred L. Button

College of Civil Engineering

1875

Dwight B. Huntley

College of Civil Engineering

1874

Thomas F. Barry

College of Letters: Classical Course

1873

Frank Otis

College of Letters: Classical Course

1872

John Mattthews Whitworth

College of Letters

1871

Frederick Harrison Whitworth

College of Letters